Main page | Study Branches | Groups of Courses | All Courses | Roles | Explanatory Notes               Instructions

| A | B | C | D | E | G | H | I | L | M | P | R | S | T | W
A group consists of courses that have the same role in a study plan. A group thus facilitates the requirement on credits to be acquired in a prescribed structure for a study plan. Hence, a student just cannot accumulate the required amount of credits required by the study plan; s/he must meet the requirements of each group of courses of a given study plan.
       Each student has to complete either at least a prescribed minimum (amount of) credits or to successfully complete a prescribed minimum (amount of) courses for a given group.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = total amount of credits that can be obtained from the group, the student must successfully complete all the courses of the group. Such a group of courses has its role marked as 'compulsory'. If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, such a situation is referred to as a group with an obligation to choose and complete at least the minimally set amount of credits. Similarly for courses.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = 0 and a minimum number of courses = 0 at the same time, then the courses in the given group are elective.
Ifa a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < maximum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, then credits earned earned above the minimum amount of credits are seen as elective and credits above the maximum amount of credits from a given group do not count.
For ease of reference, each group has a role of the courses in the given study plan assigned next to its name.
The list is sorted alphabetically by the Department code and Course title.
Group: Purely Elective Master Courses, Version 2018
Min. credits: 0   Credits total: 0   Min. courses: 0 Role: V - Elective Modules
Course Course title Extend of
teaching
Comple-
tion
Seme-
ster
Recomm.
sem.
Cre-
dits
Instruc-
tor
Cat.
MI-ROZ.16 Pattern Recognition 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Haindl M. 18101
FI-HPZ Humanities subject from a study abroad 0+0 Z Z,L 3 18000
MI-LCF Compiler system LLVM Z,ZK Z 4 18101
MI-PAM Efficient Preprocessing and Parameterized Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Suchý O. 18101
MI-LOM.16 Linear Optimization and Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 5 Černý M., Rada M. 18101
MI-TS3 Theoretical Seminar Master III 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-TS2 Theoretical Seminar Master II 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-TS4 Theoretical Seminar Master IV 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-TS1 Theoretical Seminar Master I 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-DNP Advanced .NET and projective programming 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4 Dvořák O., Šenkýř D., Skotnica M. 18102
MI-PYT Advanced Python 0+3 KZ Z 4 Hrončok M., Suchánek M. 18102
MI-AIT Case Studies of IT Business 2+0 ZK Z 2 Šochová Z. 18102
MI-DSP Database Systems in Practes 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Zýka O. 18102
MI-PSL Enterprise Java 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Daněček J. 18102
MI-ZS10 Master internship abroad for 10 credits 0+0 Z Z,L 10 Balík M. 18102
MI-ZS20 Master internship abroad for 20 credits 0+0 Z Z,L 20 Balík M. 18102
MI-ZS30 Master internship abroad for 30 credits 0+0 Z Z,L 30 Balík M. 18102
MI-VEM Scientific thinking 1+1 KZ L 2 Klán P. 18102
MI-PVS Advanced embedded systems 2+2 Z,ZK Z 4 Skrbek M. 18103
MI-SCE2 Computer Engineering Seminar Master II 0+2 Z L,Z 4 Bartík M., Kubátová H., Novotný M. 18103
MI-IVS Intelligent embedded systems 1+3 KZ L 4 Skrbek M. 18103
MI-OLI Linux Drivers 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 Daňhel M., Skrbek M. 18103
MI-MCS Multicore Systems 1+2 KZ Z 4 Kašpar J. 18104
MI-PRC Programming in CUDA 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Šimeček I. 18104
MI-VYC Computability 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 Starý J. 18105
MI-DDM Distributed Data Mining 0+3 KZ L 4 Borovička T., Stuchlík O. 18105
MI-GLR Games and reinforcement learning 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 Maldonado Lopez J. 18105
MI-HMI2 History of Mathematics and Informatics 2+1 ZK Z 3 Šolcová A. 18105
MI-IKM Internet and Classification Methods 1+1 Z,ZK L 4 Holeňa M. 18105
MI-MSI Mathematical Structures in Computer Science 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Starý J. 18105
MI-MZI Mathematics for data science 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Klouda K., Starosta Š., Vašata D. 18105
MI-ATH Combinatorial Theories of Games 2+2 Z,ZK L 2 4 Valla T. 18101
MI-AFP Applied Functional Programming 2+1 KZ L 2 5 Pergl R., Suchánek M. 18102
MI-IOS Advanced techniques in iOS applications 2+2 KZ L 2 4 Půlpitel M. 18102
MI-DZO Digital Image Processing 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Sýkora D. 18102
MI-RUB Programming in Ruby 0+3 KZ Z 2 4 Jirůtka J., Pulc P. 18102
MI-IOT Internet of Things 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Janeček J. 18104
MI-MAI Multimedia and Internet 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 3 Melnikov J., Ubik S. 18104
MI-RRI Risk Management in Informatics 2+0 ZK L 2 3 Blažek Z. 18104
MI-BPS Wireless Computer Networks 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Moucha A. 18104
MI-APH Architecture of computer games 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 Vesecký A. 18102
MI-MPX Management practice 0+0 Z Z,L 3 4 Buchtela D. 18102
MI-MPC Modern programming in C ++ 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Langr D. 18102
MI-PCM.16 Project And Change Management 1+2 KZ Z,L 3 3 Pavlíčková P. 18102
MI-SEP World Economy and Business 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 Evan T. 18102
MI-ARI Computer arithmetic 2+1 Z,ZK Z,L 3 4 Pluháček A. 18103
MI-KYB.16 Cybernality 2+0 ZK Z 3 5 Kolouch J. 18106
MI-IBE Information Security 2+0 ZK Z 3 2 Čermák I. 18106
FI-KSA Cultural and Social Anthropology 2+0 ZK L,Z 4 2 Houdek T., Libánská A. 18102
FI-HTE History of Technology and Economics 2+0 ZK Z,L 4 2 Efmertová M. 18102
FI-GNO Introduction to Gnoseology 2+0 ZK L 4 2 18102
FI-ULI Introduction to Linguistics for Computer 2+0 ZK L 4 2 Cvrček V. 18102
FI-MPL Managerial Psychology 2+0 ZK Z,L 4 2 Fiala J., Procházka M. 18102
FI-FIL Philosophy 2+0 ZK Z,L 4 2 Zamarovský P. 18102
MIE-STR Strategy in the ICT industry on case studies 2+0 ZK L 4 2 18102
MI-BML Bayesian Methods for Machine Learning 2+1 KZ L 4 5 Dedecius K., Tichý O. 18105


Page updated 21. 1. 2019, semester: L/2017-8, Z,L/2018-9, Z/2017-8, Send comments to the content presented here toAdministrator of study plans Design and implementation: J. Novák, I. Halaška