Main page | Study Branches | Groups of Courses | All Courses | Roles | Explanatory Notes               Instructions

A | C | D | E | F | H | M | N | P | R | S | T | U | W
A group consists of courses that have the same role in a study plan. A group thus facilitates the requirement on credits to be acquired in a prescribed structure for a study plan. Hence, a student just cannot accumulate the required amount of credits required by the study plan; s/he must meet the requirements of each group of courses of a given study plan.
       Each student has to complete either at least a prescribed minimum (amount of) credits or to successfully complete a prescribed minimum (amount of) courses for a given group.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = total amount of credits that can be obtained from the group, the student must successfully complete all the courses of the group. Such a group of courses has its role marked as 'compulsory'. If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, such a situation is referred to as a group with an obligation to choose and complete at least the minimally set amount of credits. Similarly for courses.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = 0 and a minimum number of courses = 0 at the same time, then the courses in the given group are elective.
Ifa a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < maximum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, then credits earned earned above the minimum amount of credits are seen as elective and credits above the maximum amount of credits from a given group do not count.
For ease of reference, each group has a role of the courses in the given study plan assigned next to its name.
The list is sorted alphabetically by the Department code and Course title.
Group: Elective Vocational Courses for Master Branch MI-PSS, version 2017
Min. credits: 0   Credits total: 25   Min. courses: 0 Role: V - Elective Modules
Course Course title Extend of
teaching
Comple-
tion
Seme-
ster
Recomm.
sem.
Cre-
dits
Instruc-
tor
Cat.
MI-EVY Efficient Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18101
MI-SYP Parsing and Compilers 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18101
MI-ADP.16 Architecture and Design Patterns 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Špaček P. 18102
MI-MEP.16 Modelling of Business Processes 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Pergl R., Skotnica M. 18102
MI-VMM.16 Retrieval from Multimedia 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Skopal T. 18102
MI-NFA.16 Design for the FPGA and ASIC Technology 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Schmidt J. 18103
MI-TES.16 Systems Theory 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Ratschan S. 18103
MI-PDD.16 Data Preprocessing 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Jiřina M. 18105
MI-REV.16 Reverse Engineering 1+2 Z,ZK Z 1 5 Kokeš J. 18106
MI-PAL Advanced Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Kučera L. 18101
MI-AVY Automata in Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Guth O., Melichar B. 18101
MI-GEN Code Generators 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Janoušek J. 18101
MI-KOD.16 Data Compression 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Holub J. 18101
MI-FLP Functional and Logical Programming 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Janoušek J. 18101
MI-PIS.16 Advanced Information Systems 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Krátký T., Kroha P. 18102
MI-FME.16 Formal Methods and Specifications 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Ratschan S. 18102
MI-MBI.16 Management of Business Informatics 3+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Buchtela D., Pavlíčková P. 18102
MI-NSS.16 Normalized Software Systems 2+0 ZK L 2 5 Pergl R., Verelst J. 18102
MI-DDW.16 Web Data Mining 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Dojčinovski M., Kuchař J. 18102
MI-W20.16 Web 2.0 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Vitvar T. 18102
MI-BKO.16 Error Control Codes 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Kubalík P., Pluháček A. 18103
MI-BHW.16 Security and Hardware 2+2 Z,ZK L 2 5 Novotný M. 18103
MI-MVI.16 Computational Intelligence Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 2 5 Kordík P. 18105
MI-ADM.16 Data Mining Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Klouda K., Kordík P., Vašata D. 18105
MI-MKY.16 Mathematics for Cryptology 3+1 Z,ZK L 2 5 Petr I., Starosta Š. 18105
MI-HWB.16 Hardware Security 2+2 Z,ZK L 2 5 Buček J., Lórencz R. 18106
MI-CPX Complexity Theory 3+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Kučera L., Suchý O. 18101
MI-NON Nonlinear Continuous Optimization and Numerical Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MI-RUN Runtime Systems 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MI-PDB.16 Advanced Database Systems 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Valenta M. 18102
MI-PCM.16 Project And Change Management 1+2 KZ Z,L 3 3 Pavlíčková P. 18102
MI-SWE.16 Semantic Web 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Klímek J. 18102
MI-SMI.16 Strategic Management of Informatics 3+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Pavlíčková P. 18102
MI-NUR.16 User Interface Design 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Žikovský P. 18102
MI-SOC.16 Systems on Chip 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Kubátová H. 18103
MI-TSP.16 Testing and Reliability 2+2 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Fišer P. 18103
MI-BPR Security and Secure Programming 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18104
MI-MVI Computational Intelligence Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18105
MI-EDW.16 Enterprise Data Warehouse Systems 2+1 Z,ZK L 3 5 Arnošt D., Kuznetsov S. 18105
MI-KRY.16 Advanced Cryptology 2+2 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Lórencz R. 18106

HASH(0x1b5557f528)

Page updated 23. 3. 2019, semester: Z/2018-9, Z/2019-20, L/2018-9, L/2017-8, Send comments to the content presented here toAdministrator of study plans Design and implementation: J. Novák, I. Halaška