Main page | Study Branches | Groups of Courses | All Courses | Roles | Explanatory Notes               Instructions

A | C | D | E | F | G | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | U | W
A group consists of courses that have the same role in a study plan. A group thus facilitates the requirement on credits to be acquired in a prescribed structure for a study plan. Hence, a student just cannot accumulate the required amount of credits required by the study plan; s/he must meet the requirements of each group of courses of a given study plan.
       Each student has to complete either at least a prescribed minimum (amount of) credits or to successfully complete a prescribed minimum (amount of) courses for a given group.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = total amount of credits that can be obtained from the group, the student must successfully complete all the courses of the group. Such a group of courses has its role marked as 'compulsory'. If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, such a situation is referred to as a group with an obligation to choose and complete at least the minimally set amount of credits. Similarly for courses.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = 0 and a minimum number of courses = 0 at the same time, then the courses in the given group are elective.
Ifa a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < maximum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, then credits earned earned above the minimum amount of credits are seen as elective and credits above the maximum amount of credits from a given group do not count.
For ease of reference, each group has a role of the courses in the given study plan assigned next to its name.
The list is sorted alphabetically by the Department code and Course title.
Group: Elective Courses of Master Study Program Informatics, Presented in English
Min. credits: 0   Credits total: 15   Min. courses: 0 Role: V - Elective Modules
Course Course title Extend of
teaching
Comple-
tion
Seme-
ster
Recomm.
sem.
Cre-
dits
Instruc-
tor
Cat.
MIE-SWT Software Testing 2+1 Z,ZK L 0 5 18102
MI-NNS Numeration systems in SageMath 1+1 Z Z 0 2 18105
MIE-EVY Efficient Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18101
MIE-SYP Parsing and Compilers 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18101
MIE-ROZ Pattern Recognition 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 Haindl M. 18101
MIE-VMW Retrieval of Multimedia Content on the Web 2+1 KZ Z 1 4 Novák J. 18102
MIE-MDW Web Services and Middleware 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18102
MIE-NFA Design for the FPGA and ASIC Technology 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18103
MIE-MAS System Modeling and Analysis 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18103
MIE-MTI Modern Internet Technologies 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18104
MIE-PDD Data Preprocessing 2+1 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18105
MIE-KRY Advanced Cryptology 2+2 Z,ZK Z 1 4 18106
MIE-LCF Compiling system LLVM 0+0 Z,ZK Z 4 18101
MI-TS3 Theoretical Seminar Master III 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-TS2 Theoretical Seminar Master II 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-TS4 Theoretical Seminar Master IV 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-TS1 Theoretical Seminar Master I 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MIE-PAL Advanced Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 18101
MIE-AVY Automata in Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Guth O., Melichar B. 18101
MIE-GEN Code Generators 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Janoušek J. 18101
MIE-KOD Data Compression 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Holub J. 18101
MIE-FLP Functional and Logical Programming 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Kolář J. 18101
MIE-PDB Advanced Database Systems 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 18102
MIE-PIS Advanced Information Systems 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 18102
MIE-DDW Web Data Mining 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Dojčinovski M. 18102
MIE-W20 Web 2.0 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Dojčinovski M., Vitvar T. 18102
MIE-AAK Arithmetics and Codes 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 18103
MIE-POA Advanced Computer System Architectures 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 18104
MIE-PAP Parallel Computer Architectures 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 18104
MIE-BPS Wireless Computer Networks 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 Černý V., Moucha A. 18104
MIE-BHW Security and Hardware 2+1 Z,ZK L 2 4 18106
MIE-CPX Complexity Theory 3+1 Z,ZK Z 3 5 Kučera L. 18101
MIE-LOM Linear Optimization and Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MIE-NON Nonlinear Continuous Optimization and Numerical Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MIE-RUN Runtime Systems 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MI-MPR Master Project 0+0 Z Z,L 3 7 18102
MIE-SWE Semantic Web and Linked Data 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18102
MIE-NUR User Interface Design 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18102
MIE-ARI Computer Arithmetic 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 Kubalík P. 18103
MIE-SIM Digital Circuit Simulation 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18103
MIE-SOC Systems on Chip 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18103
MIE-TSP Testing and Reliability 2+2 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18103
MIE-DSV Distributed Systems and Computing 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18104
MIE-BPR Security and Secure Programming 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18104
MIE-MVI Computational Intelligence Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18105
MIE-SIB Network Security 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18106
MI-NSS Normalized Software Systems 2+0 ZK L 4 3 18102
MI-GLR Games and reinforcement learning 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 4 Maldonado Lopez J. 18105
MIE-MKY Mathematics for Cryptology 3+1 Z,ZK L 4 4 18105


Page updated 23. 3. 2019, semester: Z/2018-9, Z/2019-20, L/2018-9, L/2017-8, Send comments to the content presented here toAdministrator of study plans Design and implementation: J. Novák, I. Halaška