Main page | Study Branches | Groups of Courses | All Courses | Roles | Explanatory Notes               Instructions

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | I | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | U | W
A group consists of courses that have the same role in a study plan. A group thus facilitates the requirement on credits to be acquired in a prescribed structure for a study plan. Hence, a student just cannot accumulate the required amount of credits required by the study plan; s/he must meet the requirements of each group of courses of a given study plan.
       Each student has to complete either at least a prescribed minimum (amount of) credits or to successfully complete a prescribed minimum (amount of) courses for a given group.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = total amount of credits that can be obtained from the group, the student must successfully complete all the courses of the group. Such a group of courses has its role marked as 'compulsory'. If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, such a situation is referred to as a group with an obligation to choose and complete at least the minimally set amount of credits. Similarly for courses.
If a group has defined a minimum amount of credits = 0 and a minimum number of courses = 0 at the same time, then the courses in the given group are elective.
Ifa a group has defined a minimum amount of credits < maximum amount of credits < total amount of credits obtainable from the group, then credits earned earned above the minimum amount of credits are seen as elective and credits above the maximum amount of credits from a given group do not count.
For ease of reference, each group has a role of the courses in the given study plan assigned next to its name.
The list is sorted alphabetically by the Department code and Course title.
Group: Elective Courses of Master Study Program Informatics, Presented in Czech
Min. credits: 0   Credits total: 15   Min. courses: 0 Role: V - Elective Modules
Course Course title Extend of
teaching
Comple-
tion
Seme-
ster
Recomm.
sem.
Cre-
dits
Instruc-
tor
Cat.
MI-ARI Computer arithmetic 2P+1C Z,ZK Z,L 0 4 Pluháček A. 18103
MI-TES.16 Systems Theory 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 0 5 Ratschan S. 18103
MI-NNS Numeration systems in SageMath 1+1 Z Z 0 2 18105
MI-EVY Efficient Text Pattern Matching 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18101
MI-SYP Parsing and Compilers 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18101
MI-ROZ Pattern Recognition 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18101
MI-ROZ.16 Pattern Recognition 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 5 Haindl M. 18101
MI-DPO Design Patterns and OOP 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18102
MI-VMW Retrieval of Multimedia Content on the Web 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18102
MI-MDW Web Services and Middleware 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18102
MI-NFA Design for the FPGA and ASIC Technology 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18103
MI-MTI Modern Internet Technologies 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18104
MI-PPR.2 Parallel Programming 1C Z Z 1 2 18104
MI-PDD Data Preprocessing 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18105
MI-KRY Advanced Cryptology 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 1 4 18106
TVV Physical education 0+2 Z Z,L 1 0 34101
MI-LCF Compiler system LLVM Z,ZK Z 4 18101
MI-TS3 Theoretical Seminar Master III 2C Z Z 4 18101
MI-TS2 Theoretical Seminar Master II 2C Z L 4 18101
MI-TS4 Theoretical Seminar Master IV 2C Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-TS1 Theoretical Seminar Master I 2C Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. 18101
MI-PAL Advanced Algorithms 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Kučera L. 18101
MI-AVY Automata in Text Pattern Matching 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Guth O., Melichar B. 18101
MI-GEN Code Generators 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Janoušek J. 18101
MI-KOD Data Compression 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18101
MI-FLP Functional and Logical Programming 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Janoušek J. 18101
MI-PDB Advanced Database Systems 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18102
MI-PIS Advanced Information Systems 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18102
MI-DZO Digital Image Processing 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Sýkora D. 18102
MI-FRI Financial Management of ICT 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18102
MI-FME Formal Methods and Specifications 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18102
MI-RIC Management of Business Informatics 4P+2C Z,ZK L 2 8 18102
MI-W20 Web 2.0 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18102
MI-BHW Security and Hardware 2P+2C Z,ZK L 2 4 18103
MI-POA Advanced Computer System Architectures 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18104
MI-PAP Parallel Computer Architectures 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18104
MI-RRI Risk Management in Informatics 2P ZK L 2 3 Blažek Z. 18104
MI-BPS Wireless Computer Networks 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Moucha A. 18104
MI-ADM Data Mining Algorithms 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 18105
MI-MSI Mathematical Structures in Computer Science 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Starý J. 18105
MI-MZI Mathematics for data science 2P+1C Z,ZK L 2 4 Klouda K., Starosta Š., Vašata D. 18105
MI-CPX Complexity Theory 3P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 5 Kučera L., Suchý O. 18101
MI-LOM Linear Optimization and Methods 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MI-NON Nonlinear Continuous Optimization and Numerical Methods 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MI-RUN Runtime Systems 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18101
MI-PYT Advanced Python 3C KZ Z 3 4 18102
MI-AIT Case Studies of IT Business 2P ZK Z 3 2 Šochová Z. 18102
MI-PSL Enterprise Java 2P+1C Z,ZK L 3 4 Daněček J. 18102
MI-SIN Integration in Information Systems 2P ZK Z,L 3 4 18102
MI-SAS IT in the SaaS Era 2+2 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18102
MI-MPR Master Project Z Z,L 3 7 18102
MI-MEP Modelling of Business Processes 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18102
MI-RUB Programming in Ruby 0P+3C KZ Z 3 4 Černý C. 18102
MI-SWE Semantic Web 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18102
MI-NUR User Interface Design 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18102
MI-SIM Digital Circuit Simulation 2+1 Z,ZK Z 3 4 18103
MI-SIM.16 Digital Circuit Simulation 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 5 Kohlík M. 18103
MI-SOC Systems on Chip 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18103
MI-TSP Testing and Reliability 2P+2C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18103
MI-DSV Distributed Systems and Computing 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18104
MI-MCS Multicore Systems 1P+2C KZ Z 3 4 Kašpar J. 18104
MI-BPR Security and Secure Programming 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18104
MI-BPR.16 Security and Secure Programming 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 5 Kokeš J. 18104
MI-MVI Computational Intelligence Methods 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18105
MI-SIB Network Security 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 3 4 18106
MI-ATH Combinatorial Theories of Games 2P+2C Z,ZK L 4 4 Valla T. 18101
MI-PAM Efficient Preprocessing and Parameterized Algorithms 2P+1C Z,ZK L 4 4 Suchý O. 18101
MI-IOS Advanced techniques in iOS applications 2P+2C KZ L 4 4 Půlpitel M., Veselý D. 18102
MI-DSP Database Systems in Practes 2P+1C Z,ZK L 4 4 Zýka O. 18102
MI-NSS.16 Normalized Software Systems 2P ZK L 4 5 Pergl R., Verelst J. 18102
MI-PVS Advanced embedded systems 2P+2C Z,ZK Z 4 4 Skrbek M. 18103
MI-IVS Intelligent embedded systems 1P+3C KZ L 4 4 Skrbek M. 18103
MI-OLI Linux Drivers 2P+2C Z,ZK L 4 4 Daňhel M., Skrbek M. 18103
MI-IOT Internet of Things 2P+1C Z,ZK L 4 4 Janeček J. 18104
MI-MAI Multimedia and Internet 2P+1C Z,ZK L 4 3 Melnikov J., Ubik S. 18104
MI-BML Bayesian Methods for Machine Learning 2P+1C KZ L 4 5 Dedecius K., Tichý O. 18105
MI-VYC Computability 2P+2C Z,ZK L 4 4 Starý J. 18105
MI-EDW Enterprise Data Warehouse Systems 2P+1C Z,ZK L 4 4 18105
MI-GLR Games and reinforcement learning 2P+2C Z,ZK L 4 4 Maldonado Lopez J. 18105
MI-IKM Internet and Classification Methods 1P+1C Z,ZK L 4 4 Holeňa M. 18105
MI-MKY Mathematics for Cryptology 3P+1C Z,ZK L 4 4 18105
MI-REV Reverse Engineering 1P+2C Z,ZK L 4 3 18106
MI-DNP Advanced .NET and projective programming 2P+1C Z,ZK Z 5 4 Dvořák O., Šenkýř D., Skotnica M. 18102
MI-RTS Real-Time Systems 2+1 Z,ZK Z 5 4 18103
MI-SCA Embedded Microcontrollers in Smartcards: Efficient Implementations and Side-Channel Attacks 2+2 KZ L 6 3 18104
MI-PRC Programming in CUDA 2P+1C Z,ZK L 6 4 Šimeček I. 18104

HASH(0x1044b693c0)

Page updated 17. 6. 2019, semester: L/2017-8, Z/2019-20, Z,L/2018-9, Send comments to the content presented here toAdministrator of study plans Design and implementation: J. Novák, I. Halaška