Main page | Study Branches | Groups of Courses | All Courses | Roles | Explanatory Notes               Instructions
A | C | D | E | F | G | I | K | L | N | P | R | S | T
A course is the basic teaching unit, it's design as a medium for a student to acquire comprehensive knowledge and skills indispensable in the given field. A course guarantor is responsible for the factual content of the course.
For each course, there is a department responsible for the course organisation. A person responsible for timetabling for a given department sets a time schedule of teaching and for each class, s/he assigns an instructor and/or an examiner.
Expected time consumption of the course is expressed by a course attribute extent of teaching. For example, extent = 2 +2 indicates two teaching hours of lectures and two teaching hours of seminar (lab) per week.
At the end of each semester, the course instructor has to evaluate the extent to which a student has acquired the expected knowledge and skills. The type of this evaluation is indicated by the attribute completion. So, a course can be completed by just an assessment ('pouze zápočet'), by a graded assessment ('klasifikovaný zápočet'), or by just an examination ('pouze zkouška') or by an assessment and examination ('zápočet a zkouška') .
The difficulty of a given course is evaluated by the amount of ECTS credits.
The course is in session (cf. teaching is going on) during a semester. Each course is offered either in the winter ('zimní') or summer ('letní') semester of an academic year. Exceptionally, a course might be offered in both semesters.
The list presented here is sorted by departments, within departments alphabetically by the Course title. The departments are listed alphabetically by the Department code.

Courses


18101 Dept of Computer Science
Course code Course title Extent of teaching
Completion
Semester
Credits
Guarantor Instructors
MIE-PAL Advanced Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Kučera L. Kučera L.
MI-PAL Advanced Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Kučera L. Kučera L.
BI-AG1 Algorithms and Graphs 1 2+2 Z,ZK Z 6 Tvrdík P., Valla T. Tvrdík P., Valla T.
BIE-AG1 Algorithms and Graphs 1 2+2 Z,ZK Z 6 Tvrdík P. Scholtzová J., Tvrdík P.
BIK-AG1 Algorithms and Graphs 1 14+4 Z,ZK Z 6 Tvrdík P. Chludil J., Tvrdík P.
BI-AG2 Algorithms and Graphs 2 2+2 Z,ZK L 5 Suchý O. Suchý O.
BIE-AG2 Algorithms and Graphs 2 2+2 Z,ZK L 5 Scholtzová J.
BIE-ZUM Artificial Intelligence Fundamentals 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 Kordík P. Borovička T.
BIK-ZUM Artificial Intelligence Fundamentals 13+4 Z,ZK L 4
BI-ZUM Artificial Intelligence Fundamentals 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 Kordík P. Řehořek T.
BI-AAG Automata and Grammars 2+2 Z,ZK Z 6 Holub J. Holub J., Janoušek J.
BIE-AAG Automata and Grammars 2+2 Z,ZK Z 6 Holub J. Holub J., Trávníček J.
BIK-AAG Automata and Grammars 13+6 Z,ZK Z 6 Janoušek J. Guth O.
MI-AVY Automata in Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Melichar B. Melichar B.
MIE-AVY Automata in Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Melichar B. Melichar B.
MIE-GEN Code Generators 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Janoušek J. Janoušek J.
MI-GEN Code Generators 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Janoušek J. Janoušek J.
MI-ATH Combinatorial Theories of Games 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 Valla T. Valla T.
MI-LCF Compiler system LLVM Z,ZK Z 4 Máj P. Vítek J.
MIE-LCF Compiling system LLVM 0+0 Z,ZK Z 4 Guth O., Janoušek J. Guth O., Janoušek J., Máj P.
MI-CPX Complexity Theory 3+1 Z,ZK Z 5 Kučera L. Kučera L., Suchý O.
MIE-CPX Complexity Theory 3+1 Z,ZK Z 5 Kučera L. Kučera L.
MIE-MVI Computational Intelligence Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-MVI Computational Intelligence Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-MVI.16 Computational Intelligence Methods 2+1 Z,ZK L 5 Kordík P. Buk Z., Kordík P.
MIE-KOD Data Compression 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Holub J. Holub J.
MI-KOD Data Compression 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Holub J. Holub J.
MI-KOD.16 Data Compression 2+1 Z,ZK L 5 Holub J. Holub J.
MI-ADM.16 Data Mining Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 5 Holeňa M. Kordík P.
MI-ADM Data Mining Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Kordík P. Buk Z., Holeňa M., Kordík P.
BIE-VZD Data Mining 2+2 Z,ZK Z,L 4 Kordík P. Maldonado Lopez J.
BIK-VZD Data Mining 13+4 Z,ZK L 4
BI-VZD Data Mining 2+2 Z,ZK Z,L 4 Kordík P. Kordík P.
MIE-PDD Data Preprocessing 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-PDD Data Preprocessing 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-PDD.16 Data Preprocessing 2+1 Z,ZK Z 5 Jiřina M. Jiřina M.
BI-EP1 Effective programming 1 1+2 Z Z 4 Kačer M. Kačer M.
BIE-EFA Efficient Algorithms 2+2 Z,ZK Z 5
BI-EFA Efficient Algorithms 2+2 Z,ZK Z 5 Tvrdík P. Chludil J.
BIK-EFA Efficient Algorithms 13+4 Z,ZK Z 5 Tvrdík P. Chludil J.
BIE-EIA Efficient Implementation of Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK Z 5 Šimeček I. Šimeček I.
BI-EIA Efficient implementation of algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK Z 5 Šimeček I. Šimeček I.
BIK-EIA Efficient Implementation of Algorithms 13+4 Z,ZK Z 5
MI-PAM Efficient Preprocessing and Parameterized Algorithms 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Suchý O. Suchý O.
BI-EP2 Efficient Programming 2 2+2 KZ L 4 Kačer M. Kačer M.
MIE-EVY Efficient Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-EVY Efficient Text Pattern Matching 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
BIE-TED Electronic Documentation Design 2+2 KZ L 5 Holub J. Guth O.
BIK-TED Electronic Documentation Design 13+4 KZ L 5 Holub J. Guth O.
BI-TED Electronic Documentation Design 2+1 KZ L 5 Holub J. Guth O.
MIE-FLP Functional and Logical Programming 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Kolář J.
MI-FLP Functional and Logical Programming 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Janoušek J. Janoušek J.
MI-GLR Games and reinforcement learning 2+2 Z,ZK L 4 Kordík P. Maldonado Lopez J.
BIE-GRA Graph Algorithms and Complexity Theory 2+2 Z,ZK L 5 Kolář J. Kolář J.
BI-GRA Graph Algorithms 2+2 Z,ZK L 5 Kolář J. Kolář J.
BIK-GRA Graph Algorithms 13+4 Z,ZK L 5 Kolář J. Chludil J.
MI-IKM Internet and Classification Methods 1+1 Z,ZK L 4 Holeňa M. Holeňa M.
BIE-ZNS Knowledge-based Systems 2+2 Z,ZK L 5 Jiřina M. Jiřina M.
BI-ZNS Knowledge-based Systems 2+2 Z,ZK Z 5 Jiřina M. Jiřina M.
MIE-LOM Linear Optimization and Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-LOM Linear Optimization and Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MIE-NON Nonlinear Continuous Optimization and Numerical Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-NON Nonlinear Continuous Optimization and Numerical Methods 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MIE-SYP Parsing and Compilers 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-SYP Parsing and Compilers 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MIE-ROZ Pattern Recognition 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4 Haindl M. Haindl M.
MIE-ROZ.16 Pattern Recognition 2+1 Z,ZK Z 5
MI-ROZ Pattern Recognition 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-ROZ.16 Pattern Recognition 2+1 Z,ZK Z 5 Haindl M. Haindl M.
BIE-PA1 Programming and Algorithmics 1 2+2+2 Z,ZK Z 6 Vagner L. Trávníček J., Vagner L.
BIK-PA1 Programming and Algorithmics 1 20+6 Z,ZK Z 6 Vagner L. Vogel J.
BI-PA1 Programming and Algorithmics 1 2+2+2 Z,ZK Z 6 Vagner L. Balík M., Vogel J.
BIE-PA2 Programming and Algorithmics 2 2+2 Z,ZK L 7 Vagner L. Trávníček J., Vagner L.
BIK-PA2 Programming and Algorithmics 2 13+4 Z,ZK L 7 Vogel J. Vogel J.
BI-PA2 Programming and Algorithmics 2 2+3 Z,ZK L 7 Vogel J. Vagner L., Vogel J.
BI-PMA Programming in Mathematica 2+2 Z,ZK Z 4 Buk Z. Buk Z., Kyncl J., Musil L.
BIE-PJP Programming Languages and Compilers 2+1 Z,ZK L 5 Janoušek J. Janoušek J., Polách R., Trávníček J.
BIK-PJP Programming Languages and Compilers 13+2 Z,ZK L 5
BI-PJP Programming Languages and Compilers 2+1 Z,ZK L 5 Janoušek J. Janoušek J.
BIE-PPA Programming Paradigms 2+2 Z,ZK Z 5 Janoušek J. Janoušek J.
BIK-PPA Programming Paradigms 14+4 Z,ZK Z 5 Janoušek J. Janoušek J.
BI-PPA Programming Paradigms 2+2 Z,ZK Z 5 Janoušek J. Janoušek J.
BI-ACM Programming Practices 0+4 KZ L 5 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
BI-ACM2 Programming Practices 0+4 KZ Z 5 Suchý O., Valla T. Malík J., Suchý O., Valla T.
BI-ACM3 Programming Practices 0+4 KZ L 5 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
MIE-RUN Runtime Systems 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MI-RUN Runtime Systems 2+1 Z,ZK Z 4
MIE-TES.1 Systems Theory 2+0 Z,ZK Z 3
MIE-TES Systems Theory 2+0 Z,ZK Z 5
MI-TES.1 Systems Theory 2+0 ZK Z 3
MI-TES Systems Theory 2+0 Z,ZK Z 5
BI-TEX TeX and Typography 2+1 Z,ZK L 4 Olšák P. Olšák P.
BI-TS1 Theoretical Seminar I 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
BI-TS2 Theoretical Seminar II 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
BI-TS3 Theoretical Seminar III 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
BI-TS4 Theoretical Seminar IV 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
MI-TS3 Theoretical Seminar Master III 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
MI-TS2 Theoretical Seminar Master II 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
MI-TS1 Theoretical Seminar Master I 0+2 Z Z 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.
MI-TS4 Theoretical Seminar Master IV 0+2 Z L 4 Suchý O., Valla T. Suchý O., Valla T.


Page updated 20. 9. 2017, semester: L/2015-6, Z,L/2016-7, Z/2017-8, Send comments to the content presented here to Administrator of study plans Design and implementation: J. Novák, I. Halaška